Header image

Header image

2/14/2012

Kaju Katli / Kaju Burfi / Cashew Fudge

                                     Happy Valentine's day to all my readers,friends and family!

300

286

Ingredients:-


Cashew Nuts-1 cup
Sugar-1/2 cup
Water-1/4 cup
Ghee-1 tsp


Method:-


Dry your mixer completely without any wetness.Now grind the cashew to a fine powder.

248

261


Grease the plate with few drops of ghee and keep it ready.Grease the chapathi roller with remaining ghee.
Take half cup sugar in a thick wide bottomed pan (preferably non-stick),and pour 1/4 cup of water till it get immersed.Mix well till sugar is dissolved completely.simmer and then keep checking continuously.
262

263

264

the sugar syrup will become sticky,take a drop and check.Next stage is it will get ticked and form bubbled as shown below:
268

This is the stage,now add the cashew powder and mix well.Don't allow any lumps to be formed ,break them in-case they are formed.
269

270

Keep in low flam itself and keep stirring for 2-3 minutes.To check the right consistency take a little mix in a spoon,you should be able to roll this into softball.
271

272

274

276


Next spread the mix quick to the greased plate.Spread before the mix cools off.
279


Allow burfi to cool and then cut them in the shapes you will like.
280

281

300

295



43 comments:

Hema

The katlis look so perfect, yumm, yumm., simply delicious, Happy Valentine's Day dear..

Namitha

Happy Valentine's day Divya !

Sravs

Happy Valentine Day dear !!This is my hubby's fav !! looks very tempting !!

Ongoing event CC-Dish For Loved Ones

Saji

Happy V day...These katilis look yumm
My nephew loves these...He calls them kaju kapala ..Lol

Torviewtoronto

delicious looking katli wonderfully done

Gayathri NG

Looks so perfect n delicious katlis...

Reshmi Mahesh

Happy Valentines day...
Katlis look yummy and perfect..

Roshu

Perfect yummy katlis!!!!

Neetz

that sure looks definitely tasty!!!

Aruna Manikandan

katli's look so delicious dear :)
Happy valentine's Day.

Kitchen Flavours

Simple and yum treat....

Anzz

The katlis look delicious. I have a soft corner for Indian sweets. And this recipe looks perfect. Thanx for sharing.


My event- Valentines Day Special

Valarmathi Sanjeev

Yummy one...kaju katli looks perfect and yummy.

Kaveri

yummy katlis

Ganga Sreekanth

wow...looks so tempting..

Treatntrick treatntrick

Looks fabulous and tempting!

Jay

looks great...cant wait to taste right now..;)
Tasty Appetite

faseela

yummy sweet....superb dear

jeyashrisuresh

Perfect one for the valentine day. nicely made

Aarthi

Really YUMMY Recipe..I am loving it

Aarthi
http://www.yummytummyaarthi.com/

Raina

This looks really delicious. My family and I love fudge. I am going to try it; thank you for the excellent instruction. I have not had luck making fudge lately; so, hopefully, I will not mess it up:)

Sensible Vegetarian

Looks so good and delicious.

Poonam Borkar

this is my favorite..your recipe looks awesome..will give it a try..
one award is waiting for you in my space..do drop by and receive it!! :)
Versatile Blogger Award
Poonam
Kande Pohe

Achu's Amma's Kitchen

really wonderfull ...fudge is awesome..

Vidhya

OMG drooling here....perfectly made, wish I could have some.

Umm Mymoonah

You have got it perfectly, looks very delicious.

Sumi

looks very professional..nice work

RAKS KITCHEN

Very easy to make and my all time favorite sweet!

Nisha

Beautiful barfi

Spoon and Chopsticks

Looks nice and delicious.

----------------------------
Regards
Spoon and Chopsticks
http://spoon-and-chopsticks.blogspot.com

Now Serving

DIVINE :) love these any time!

Yummy Team

Never tried preparing this before..Thanks for the step pics, Divya..It has come out perfect!

Sonali Pradhan

Wow...kaju katlis....this is one of our favorites...thnx for sharing the recipe...lbookmarked !

Http://onlyfishrecipes.blogspot.com

Sushma Mallya

hmm Yum yum they look so perfect Divya...very nicely explained!

Malli

Wow, perfect looking Kaju katlis...nice job!

kothiyavunu.com

awesome katils divya..wish to have it now..

Biny Anoop

wow dats one pf my favourite divya

Nupur

Its a tough job to get those Katlis so fine and glossy.. hats off to you dear :)

An award is waiting for you at my space, do pick it up Gal :)
UK Rasoi

Do visit my space for your lovely participation in ongoing events:
Soup It up
Flavours Of Nepal

Cheers
UK Rasoi

hemalata

Kaju burfi is one my favorite sweet,looks so yummy n inviting too.

Home Cooked Oriya Food

wow - love it... would love to try it...

Shri

Just going through some of my reading lists and favourite blogs divya. Have been meaning to make this for a long time. Hope you are doing well and will post your recipes soon! Take care, :-)

Premalatha Aravindhan

wow delicious burfi,luks gr8!

RAKS KITCHEN

this is exactly how i too make, perfectly done!

Divya's Recipes   © 2008. Template Recipes by Emporium Digital

TOP